Ferrule Building 8/1/01

process:female & male

print:Super Z print off of Chris Bogarts website

Assuming we are making 12/64 ferrules and reaming the female ferrule to size, for ease on a small lathe

material:solid barstock nickel silver, or brass(good practice material)

Tools needed:

right handed cutting tool

parting tool of some type: I use one that I ground myself on a 3/8" square tool bit with a .050" wide cutting surface.

reamers: straight fluted chucking reamers

drills: total of four drills and accompaning stops 1/8" drill to start the hole with

#2 center drill

needle files

4"mill file(my personal favorite size for general small work)

6" scale with 1/64's or 1/100" graduations
or
2" travel indicator and magnetic base

Starting off with the female first, we will machine the end that mounts to the rod first.

1)chuck material close to chuck and face with right handed tool

2)rechuck material so that there is OAL(over all length) plus 1/4" material protruding from chuck jaws

3)center drill face of part deep enough to form a good 60 degree center hole

4)postion carriage with right handed cutting tool in front of face of part, install live center into the center drilled hole, lock up tail stock

5)rough turn OD's(outside diameters) to .015" oversize and shoulder lengths to size as per the print, dont worry about tapering the tail section of the ferrule yet.

6)remove live center, and insert drill chuck, drill 1/8" hole to depth followed by the drill, then the flat bottomed drill of the same size. note I put about a .02 radius on the edge of my drill point as not to have a sharp corner in the hole

7)ream hole(half the spindle speed that you drilled the hole with) to depth. It may be best to peek the hole(use lots of cutting oil) to clear the chips from the tip of the reamer to reduce the risk of belling the hole. I just slide the tailstock on the bed of the lathe, I don't use the hand wheel.

8)use right handed tool and finish the OD's to the required size. blend the corners and taper the rear of the ferrule to a pleasing appearance. This is when you would want to put any art-deco on the ferrule, ie grooves or knurls

9)use parting tool or hack saw to drop ferrule from barstock, make sure you leave some to face off later, I usually leave .015 on the face.

10)remove barstock and clean chuck jaws

11)measure OAL of ferrule, determine how much needs to come off the front face of the part for the next operation

12)mount ferrule into chuck wrapped in paper, dont over tighten and check TIR(total indicator runout) with test indicator or travle indicator(clock). If the TIR is less then .002 go with it, if not shim accordingly.

13)center drill face of part deep enough to form a good 60 degree center hole

14)drill 1/8" hole to depth of male slide +.040", drill and flat bottom hole 1/64" smaller then finish size.

15)ream hole to finish size and depth, or bore to size and depth.

16)carefully break edge of hole with scraper blade or other knife, polish for appearance.

make the males second

1)chuck material close to chuck and face with right handed tool

2)rechuck material so that there is OAL(over all length) plus 1/4" material protruding from chuck jaws

3)turn rough od's to size and to length(I just rough the slide diameter and the counter diameter, I machine the tab's diameter later)

4)finish both outside diameters to size, I make an undercut on the front of the make slide diameter that just allows the female to slip on to the male by about 1/16" then cut within .001" oversize of that size for the remainder of the slide.

5)part off blank about .02" over the finish length using parting tool

6)remove barstock from chuck and clean chuck jaws.

7)measure part's overall length and determine the amount of stock that needs to be removed to finish to size

8)wrap male slide in one thickness of paper, and insert in to chuck gripping on the male slide. Check tir if less then .002" go with it, if not shim to suit. Also push the ferrule into the chuck until the counter diameter contacts the face of the chuck.

9)face to length and center drill

10)pilot hole with 1/8" drill bit to hole depth, drill and flat bottom 1/64" undersize

11)ream hole to finish size and depth

12)turn tab diameter to size and length

13)deburr hole and edges of the part to suit